Privacy Policy

IFORMATION PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

In this section, we set out the corporate privacy policy with regard to personal information users may supply when they visit our web site. It is the aim of Pathfinder China to protect information in the Internet in the same way as the company protects it in other media. The guiding principle of the privacy policy of Pathfinder China is compliance with legislation on personal information protection and with the Law on Electronic Commerce and Services of the Information Society.

USE AND TREATMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In compliance with the stipulations of Organic Law 15/1999, December 13th, on Protection of Personal Information (henceforth LOPD), Pathfinder China informs you that the personal information provided by you and the information you may access as a result of your navigation will be added to the company’s automated files. You have the right to access, amendment, cancellation and opposition to the processing of your information under the terms and conditions described in the 2nd paragraph below. In compliance with Law 34/2002, July 11th, on E-Commerce and Information Society Services, (henceforth LSSICE), Pathfinder China will not send e-mail messages containing advertising which have not been consented to by users. Pathfinder China will identify e-mail messages and newsletters which contain exclusively advertising or promotions with the word “advertising”.

In cases where it is necessary to fill in a form (registration in seminars or events), or send an e-mail and click the “Send” button, this action will necessarily imply that the user has been informed (by virtue of Article 5 of the LOPD) and the corresponding consent given (by virtue of Article 6 of the LOPD) of the contents of this privacy policy.

Thus, whenever Pathfinder China requires information of a personal nature, it will include the corresponding legal declaration and a link to this privacy policy in order to inform you of your rights and obligations as established in the LOPD and LSSICE.
EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS: ACCESS, AMENDMENT, CANCELLATION AND OPPOSITION

Natural persons who have given information to Pathfinder China may address themselves to it in its capacity as File Manager in order to exercise their rights of access, amendment, cancellation and opposition to the information held in its files at no charge. Because of the confidential nature of this information, you cannot assert your rights by telephone, because this medium does not accredit your identity as owner of the information held.

CHILDREN

The web site of Pathfinder China is not intended for persons not of legal age. However, EPTISA denies any liability for non-fulfilment of this requirement.

MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

Pathfinder China reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy in accordance with its own criteria or because of a change in the doctrine of the Spanish Information Protection Agency (Agencia Española de Protección de Datos), or legislative or jurisprudential changes. Any modification to the Privacy Policy will be published at least ten days before its effective application. Use of the web site after such changes shall imply their express acceptance.